Udzinski v. Lovin, 358 N.C. 534 (2004)
[…] Section l-15(c) states, “Except where otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for malpractice arising out of the perform*536anee of or failure to perform professional services shall be deemed to accrue at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action. . . .” N.C.G.S. § l-15(c) (2003). This Court has interpreted this language to mean that claims for medical malpractice are governed by N.C.G.S. § l-15(c). Black v. Littlejohn, 312 N.C. 626, 325 S.E.2d 469 (1985). Moreover, a “medical malpractice action” is defined in section 90-21.11 as a “civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing or failure to furnish professional services in the performance of medical, dental, or other health care by a health care provider.” N.C.G.S. § 90-21.11 (2003) (emphasis added).