Udzinski v. Lovin, 358 N.C. 534 (2004)
[…] Town of North Bergen, 61 N.J. 190, 199, 293 A.2d 662, 667 (1972)), quoted in Boudreau v. Baughman, 322 N.C. 331, 340-41, 368 S.E.2d 849, 857 (1988) (alteration in original). Thus, this statute of repose acts as “an unyielding and absolute barrier that prevents a plaintiffs right of action even before his cause of action may accrue.” Black, 312 N.C. at 633, 325 S.E.2d at 475. If a plaintiff fails to bring his action within the time specified by the statute of repose, the plaintiff has no recourse in a court of law. Hargett, 337 N.C. at 655, 447 S.E.2d at 787-88.

Section 1-53(4) upon which plaintiff relies provides a two year statute of limitations for “[a]ctions for damages on account of the death of a person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or fault of *537another under G.S. 28A-18-2.” N.C.G.S. § 1-53(4) (2003). The statute further provides, “[T]he cause of action shall not accrue until the date of death. Provided that, whenever the decedent would have been barred, had he lived, from bringing an action for bodily harm because of the provisions of G.S. l-15(c) ... no action for his death may be brought.” Id.