Locust v. Pitt County Memorial Hospital, Inc., 358 N.C. 113 (2004)
[…] (4) If the intestate is not survived by such children or lineal descendants or by a parent, the' brothers and sisters of the intestate, and the lineal descendants of any deceased brothers or sisters, shall take as provided in G.S. 29-16.

N.C.G.S. § 29-15 (2003) (emphasis added).

Applying the Intestate. Succession Act to determine the beneficiaries in the case sub judice, N.C.G.S. § 29-14 directs potential wrongful death proceeds to Mrs. Tyson, the surviving spouse at the time of decedent’s death. N.C.G.S. § 29-15 presupposes the current situation where a spouse cannot take part in the distribution pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 29-14 by providing for persons, other than the surviving spouse to take “that share, of the net estate not distributable to the surviving spouse.” N.C.G.S. § 29-15 (emphasis added).