Locust v. Pitt County Memorial Hospital, Inc., 358 N.C. 113 (2004)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 29-15 (emphasis added).

In light of the overall sequence, it is evident that the legislature intended for the distribution provided in N.C.G.S. § 29-15 to be read in conjunction and accordance with N.C.G.S. § 29-14, which dictates the share of the surviving spouse, often diminished by the presence of decedent’s children and parents. The critical question is whether the statutes were intended to include the situation at bar, where the spouse’s share was “not distributable” to her due to her action in abandoning decedent and thus barring her from taking his property under N.C.G.S. § 31A-1.

Section 31A-1 states that “[a] spouse who wilfully and without just cause abandons and refuses to live with the other spouse and is *118not living with the other spouse at the time of such spouse’s death” loses the right of intestate succession in the estate of the spouse who died. N.C.G.S. § 31A-l(a)(3) (2003). Notably, under the wording of the statute, intent to abandon and abandonment even when combined, are insufficient to preclude an abandoning spouse from intestate succession.