State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Carolina Utility Customers Ass'n, 351 N.C. 223 (2000)
[…] Three basic components must be ascertained in making that computation:

(1) the total rate base applicable to each customer class; (2) the cost of service or operating expenses applicable to each customer class; and (3) the revenues collected from each customer class for the test period, adjusted for any subsequent increase in rates.

Carolina Util. Customers Ass’n, 348 N.C. at 467, 500 S.E.2d at 704. Unjust or unreasonable discrimination among customer classes is prohibited by N.C.G.S. § 62-140, which provides in relevant part:

(a) No public utility shall, as to rates or services, make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person or subject any person to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage. No public utility shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates or services either as between localities or as between classes of service.

N.C.G.S. § 62-140(a) (1999); see also Carolina Util. Customers Ass’n, 348 N.C. at 467-68, 500 S.E.2d at 704.