State ex rel. Commissioner of Insurance v. North Carolina Rate Bureau, 350 N.C. 539 (1999)
[…] In the instant case, the Commissioner began with a direct estimate and justification of the return on operations, rather than a total return, and derived his profit provisions from this estimated return on operations without explicitly including in his calculations investment income from capital or surplus. The Commissioner reasons that this method keeps the two calculations distinct, whereas the rejected method in the prior case combined the investment income from capital and surplus into the actual ratemaking calculation.

N.C.G.S. § 58-36-10(2) lists the factors considered in ratemaking and provides, in pertinent part, the following:

Due consideration shall be given to actual loss and expense experience within this State . . . ; to prospective loss and expense experience within this State; to the hazards of conflagration and catastrophe; to a reasonable margin for underwriting profit and to contingencies; to margin for underwriting profit and to contingencies; to dividends, savings, or unabsorbed premium deposits allowed or returned by insurers to their policyholders, members, or subscribers; to investment income earned or realized by insur*544ers from their unearned premium, loss, and loss expense reserve funds generated from business within this State; to past and prospective expenses specially applicable to this State; and to all other relevant factors within this State: Provided, however, that countrywide expense and loss experience and other countrywide data may be considered only where credible North Carolina experience or data is not available.

We note the statute makes no provision for consideration of investment income from capital and surplus. This Court has previously stated: