State v. Fly, 348 N.C. 556 (1998)
[…] Act of June 17, 1971, ch. 591, sec. 2, 1971 N.C. Sess. Laws 519 (adding new section 14-190.9 prohibiting indecent exposure and repealing N.C.G.S. § 14-190). However, the legislature later amended N.C.G.S. § 14-190.9 by adding subsection (b) providing that: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a woman may breast feed in any public or private location where she is otherwise authorized to be, irrespective of whether the nipple of the mother’s breast is uncovered during or incidental to the breast feeding.” Act of 7 July 1993, ch. 301, sec. 1, 1993 N.C. Sess.