Department of Transportation v. Humphries, 347 N.C. 649 (1998)
[…] In making such examination he is entitled to rely with safety upon an examination of the records and act upon the assurances against all persons claiming under the grantor that what did not appear did not exist.

Hughes v. N.C. State Highway Comm’n, 275 N.C. 121, 130-31, 165 S.E.2d 321, 327 (1969).

The statute in question here, codified now as N.C.G.S. § 47-27, was enacted in 1917 and provided, in pertinent part:

[A]ll persons, firms, or corporations now owning or hereafter acquiring any deed or agreement for rights of way and easements of any character whatsoever shall . . . record such deeds and agreements in the office of the register of deeds of the county where the land affected is situated.

Gregory’s Revisal Biennial 1917 of N.C. § 986A, at 984, para. 1. The statute then set out the specific process for proper recordation of the *655instruments held by persons, firms, or corporations. The statute also specifically enumerated the classes of instruments and conveyances which were not required to be registered:

(1) It shall not apply to any deed or instrument executed prior to January first, one thousand nine hundred and ten.
(2) It shall not apply to any deed or instrument so defectively executed or witnessed that it cannot by law be admitted to probate or registration, provided that such deed or instrument was executed prior to the ratification of this act.
(3) It shall not apply to decrees of a competent court awarding condemnation or confirming reports of commissioners, when such decrees are on record in such courts.
(4) It shall not apply to local telephone companies, operating exclusively within the State, or to agreements about alley-ways.

Id. para. 2. While this statute set out the procedures for recording “any deed or agreement for rights of way and easements of any character whatsoever,” as well as the penalty for noncompliance, it did not address the effect that nonrecordation would have against bona fide purchasers for value.

In 1943, the General Assembly amended the statute. The most significant aspect of the amendment required all easements, deeds, and right-of-way agreements to be recorded in order to have effect against bona fide purchasers for valuable consideration. The final paragraph of N.C.G.S. § 47-27, added in 1943, provided as follows:

No deed, agreement for right of way, or easement of any character shall be valid as against any creditor or purchaser for a valuable consideration but from the registration thereof within the county where the land affected thereby lies.

N.C.G.S. § 47-27, para. 4 (1943). It therefore appears that the General Assembly intended N.C.G.S. § 47-27 to operate under the same theory as the Conner Act — as a “pure race” statute.