State v. Lewis, 346 N.C. 141 (1997)
[…] Following the jury’s return to the jury room, defense counsel noted an exception to the instruction and argued that the reinstruction went to the issue of premeditation. Defense counsel tendered State v. Buchanan, 287 N.C. 408, 215 S.E.2d 80 (1975), as support for the requested instruction.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1234(a)(l) provides that “[a]fter the jury retires for deliberation, the judge may give appropriate additional instructions to . . . [r]espond to an inquiry of the jury made in open court.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1234(a)(l) (1988). “When the trial court gives such additional instructions, it may also give or repeat other instructions to avoid giving undue prominence to the additional instructions.” State v. Weddington, 329 N.C. 202, 210, 404 S.E.2d 671, 677 (1991). Further, “[w]hether the trial court instructs using the exact language requested by counsel is a matter within its discretion and will not be overturned absent a showing of abuse of discretion.” State v.