Young v. Woodall, 343 N.C. 459 (1996)
[…] Thus, the Court apparently *465would have reached the same result had it simply applied the Goddard standard to the facts of that case without stating a different standard. Having restated the Goddard standard so recently, I would not now discard it.

Therefore, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s opinion in this case.

Justice Whichard

dissenting.

Section 20-145 of the North Carolina General Statutes exempts law enforcement officers from speed laws while in pursuit of violators of the law. However, the exemption does not “protect the driver of any such vehicle from the consequence of a reckless disregard of the safety of others.” N.C.G.S. § 20-145 (1993). In Goddard v. Williams, 251 N.C. 128, 110 S.E.2d 820 (1959), this Court interpreted Section 20-145 as requiring an officer to “observe the care which a reasonably prudent man would exercise in the discharge of official duties of a like nature under like circumstances.”