Young v. Woodall, 343 N.C. 459 (1996)
[…] We allowed defendants’ petition for discretionary review.

Wright, Parrish, Newton & Rabil, L.L.P, by Melvin F. Wright, Jr., and Nils E. Gerber, for plaintiff-appellee.

Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, P.L.L.C., by Gusti W. Frankel, for defendants-appellants.

AnnFrances M. Shaver, High Point Police Attorney, amicus curiae for North Carolina Association of Police Attorneys.

WEBB, Justice.

The Court of Appeals’ opinion in this case is grounded in large part on its reading of N.C.G.S. § 20-145, which provides in part:

The speed limitations set forth in this Article shall not apply to vehicles when operated with due regard for safety under the direction of the police in the chase or apprehension of violators of the law or of persons charged with or suspected of any such violation .... This exemption shall not, however, protect the driver of any such vehicle from the consequence of a reckless disregard of the safety of others.

N.C.G.S. § 20-145 (1993). The Court of Appeals, relying on Bullins v. Schmidt, 322 N.C. 580, 369 S.E.2d 601 (1988), and Goddard v. Williams, 251 N.C. 128, 110 S.E.2d 820 (1959), held that the last sentence of section 20-145, which makes police officers liable for “the consequence[s] of a reckless disregard of the safety of others,” holds such officers to the standard of care that a reasonably prudent person would exercise in the discharge of his duties. This is ordinary negligence.