Young v. Woodall, 343 N.C. 459 (1996)
[…] The defendants and the amicus curiae brief filed by the North Carolina Association of Police Attorneys advance several public policy arguments in favor of absolute immunity. The parties argue that public policy is against subjecting a police officer in this situation to a trial. Absolute immunity is necessary to encourage people to enter public service. They say it is also necessary to enable police officers to perform their duties fully and effectively without fear of liability. Although we acknowledge these arguments, we are bound by the language of the statute. N.C.G.S. § 20-145 clearly states that “[t]his exemption shall not, however, protect the driver . . . from the consequence of a reckless disregard of the safety of others.” (Emphasis added.) Any change to the plain language of the statute must be made by the legislature.