State v. Marr, 342 N.C. 607 (1996)
[…] The court instructed the jury as to the elements of each crime and concluded that the jury must find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was an accessory before the fact as he had explained the term and then repeated the definition. This required the jury to find in each case that the defendant was an accessory before the fact before convicting him.

This assignment of error is overruled.

[7] We note that the conviction for murder in this case should have been appealed to this Court rather than the Court of Appeals. N.C.G.S. § 7A-27 provides in part:

(a) Appeal lies of right directly to the Supreme Court in all cases in which the defendant is convicted of murder in the first degree and the judgment of the superior court includes a sentence of death or imprisonment for life.

N.C.G.S. § 7A-27(a) (1989).

*615North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure, Rule 4(d) provides in part:

An appeal of right from a judgment of a superior court by any person who has been convicted of murder in the first degree and sentenced to life imprisonment or death shall be filed in the Supreme Court.

N.C. R. App. P. 4(d).

The defendant in this case was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. The statute and the rule provide that in such a case, appeal lies directly to this Court.