State v. Phipps, 338 N.C. 305 (1994)
[…] He was found not guilty of defacing the headstone of George Washington Hudson and not guilty of defacing the corner marker within the Frank Johnson cemetery.

The defendant appealed to the Court of Appeals which reversed the superior court and ordered the charge dismissed. We granted discretionary review.

Michael F. Easley, Attorney. General, by Valerie L. Bateman, Assistant Attorney General, for the State-appellant.

Philip E. Williams and John M. Cooper for defendant-appellee.

WEBB, Justice.

This case brings to the Court a question as to the interpretation of N.C.G.S. § 14-148(a) which provides:

It is unlawful to willfully:
(2) Take away, disturb, vandalize, destroy or change the location of any stone, brick, iron or other material or fence enclosing a cemetery without authorization of law or consent of the surviving spouse or next of kin of the deceased thereby causing damage of less than one thousand dollars ($1,000); ....

The resolution of this case depends on the definition of a cemetery as used in the statute. If the bricks which were removed did not enclose a cemetery, the section of the statute does not apply. We hold that the site from which the bricks were removed was not a cemetery.