State v. Wilson, 94 N.C. 1015 (1886), upon which the State relies, is not helpful to it.
[…] This case brings to the Court a question as to the interpretation of N.C.G.S. § 14-148(a) which provides:
It is unlawful to willfully:
(2) Take away, disturb, vandalize, destroy or change the location of any stone, brick, iron or other material or fence enclosing a cemetery without authorization of law or consent of the surviving spouse or next of kin of the deceased thereby causing damage of less than one thousand dollars ($1,000); ....
The resolution of this case depends on the definition of a cemetery as used in the statute. If the bricks which were removed did not enclose a cemetery, the section of the statute does not apply. We hold that the site from which the bricks were removed was not a cemetery.