Bryant v. North Carolina State Board of Examiners of Electrical Contractors, 338 N.C. 288 (1994)
[…] Id. Thus, where an agency is unable or refuses to hear a case, the administrative law judge serves the function that the agency would have, had it been able and willing to hear the case. In this situation the administrative law judge does not review the agency’s decision because one has not yet been reached; rather, the OAH provides what the party who initiated the contested case is entitled to under the statute and has not yet received: a hearing and a proposal for decision.

The definition of “contested case” found in Article 1 of the NCAPA applies to those uses of that phrase in Chapter 150B, including Article 3A. See N.C.G.S. § 150B-2 (1991) (providing definitions of words “[a]s used in this Chapter”). A contested case is “an administrative proceeding pursuant to this Chapter to resolve a dispute between an agency and another person that involves the person’s rights, duties, or privileges, including licensing or the levy of a monetary penalty.” Id. § 150B-2(2). We have determined above that the legislature intended that plaintiff, who is qualified to prefer charges against another licensee, have a hearing and decision from the Board on those charges.