State v. Pipkins, 337 N.C. 431 (1994)
[…] See Gardner, 315 N.C. at 461, 340 S.E.2d at 712.” Because I disagree with the majority’s conclusion regarding the legislative intent in creating the. separate offenses of felonious possession of cocaine and trafficking in cocaine by possession, I find it unnecessary to reach the constitutional question.

N.C.G.S. § 90-95(a)(3), the basis of defendant’s conviction of felonious possession, provides:

*436(a) Except as authorized by this Article, it is unlawful for any person:
(3) To possess a controlled substance.

N.C.G.S. § 90-95(a)(3) (1993). The punishment for violating subsection (a)(3) is provided under subsection (d) which states that:

Except as provided in subsections (h) and (i) of this section, any person who violates G.S. 90-95(a)(3) with respect to:
(1) A controlled substance classified in Schedule I shall be punished as a Class I felon;
(2) A controlled substance classified in Schedule II, III, or IV shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than two years or fined not more than two thousand dollars ($2,000), or both in the discretion of the court.... If the controlled substance is ... cocaine ..., the violation shall be punishable as a Class I felony.

N.C.G.S. § 90-95(d)(l)(2) (1993) (emphasis added).

N.C.G.S. § 90-95(h)(3)(a), the basis of defendant’s conviction of trafficking in cocaine by possession, provides that