State v. Lynch, 337 N.C. 415 (1994)
[…] We based this holding on the proposition that the presumption of innocence continues with the defendant after his acquittal and so erodes the probative value of the evidence of the previous crime that it is more prejudicial than probative, making it inadmissible under N.C.G.S. § 8C-1, Rule 403.

Scott is distinguishable from this case. Its rationale is based on the defendant’s acquittal of a prior crime. The defendant in this case has not been acquitted of the crime for which he was previously charged. No probable cause was found by a district court. N.C.G.S. § 15A-612 provides:

Disposition of charge on probable-cause hearing.
(b) No finding made by a judge under this section precludes the State from instituting a subsequent prosecution for the same offense.

The State may proceed against the defendant on the previous charge and he is not entitled to the protection provided by Scott. This assignment of error is overruled.

[2] The defendant next assigns error to the admission of evidence that he had been convicted of aggravated robbery in Colorado.