Hales v. North Carolina Insurance Guaranty Ass'n, 337 N.C. 329 (1994)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 58-48-35(a)(l) (Supp. 1993). The Act defines a “covered claim” as

an unpaid claim ... which is in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00) and arises out of and is within the coverage and not in excess of the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which this Article applies as issued by an insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer after the effective date of this Article and (i) the claimant or insured is a resident of this State at the time of the insured event; or (ii) the property from which the claim arises is permanently located in this State.

N.C.G.S. § 58-48-20(4) (Supp. 1993). A “covered claim” does not include, however, “any amount awarded as punitive or exemplary damages; sought as a return of premium under any retrospective rating plan; or due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting association, as subrogation or contribution recoveries or otherwise.” Id.

The Association is obligated to pay “only the amount of each covered claim that is in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00) and is less than three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000).” N.C.G.S. § 58-48(a)(l). Further, the Association