Jones v. Shoji, 336 N.C. 581 (1994)
[…] See Casualty Co. v. Waller, 233 N.C. 536, 537-38, 64 S.E.2d 826, 827-28 (1951). As discussed supra, the Church maintained the liability insurance on the vans for the joint venture; the settlement proceeds from the insurance therefore were property of the joint venture. Because the insurance proceeds were joint venture property and were sufficient to cover plaintiffs’ claims, the Church is not entitled to indemnity or contribution. Section 59-48(2) of the UPA provides: *586“The partnership must indemnify every partner in respect of payments made and personal liabilities reasonably incurred by him in the ordinary and proper conduct of its business, or for the preservation of its business or property.” N.C.G.S. § 59-48(2) (1989). This law applies as well to a joint venture.