Jones v. Shoji, 336 N.C. 581 (1994)
[…] As to whether the Church is entitled to indemnity or contribution from the YMCA, we have stated, “A joint [venture] is in the nature of a kind of partnership, and although a partnership and a joint [venture] are distinct relationships, they are governed by substantially the same rules.” Pike v. Trust Co., 274 N.C. 1, 9, 161 S.E.2d 453, 460 (1968). The Court of Appeals correctly looked to partnership law, codified in the Uniform Partnership Act [hereinafter “UPA”], for guidance in resolving this issue.

Section 59-38(a) of the UPA provides: “All property originally brought into the partnership stock or subsequently acquired by purchase or otherwise, on account of the partnership, is partnership property.” N.C.G.S § 59-38(a) (1989). This principle holds true for property bought on account of a joint venture.