Durham Herald Co. v. County of Durham, 334 N.C. 677 (1993)
[…] Personnel files of State employees, former State employees, or applicants for State employment shall not be subject to inspection and examination as authorized by G.S. § 132-6.

N.C.G.S. § 126-22 (1991). This provision of the State Personnel Act, contained in Article 7 of Chapter 126, applies to those who occupy constitutionally created positions and are elected officials. See N.C.G.S. § 126-5(cl) (1991), which provides in pertinent part:

Except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
(1) Constitutional officers of the State.
(2) Officers and employees of the Judicial Department.
(3) Officers and employees of the General Assembly.

N.C.G.S. § 143-318.11(8) (1990) provides that a “public body may hold an executive session and exclude the public ... to consider qualifications ... or conditions of initial employment ... of a prospective public officer or employee.”