State v. Williams, 334 N.C. 440 (1993)
[…] It is an elementary principle of statutory interpretation that, “[w]here the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction and the courts must give it its plain and definite meaning.” State v. Camp, 286 N.C. 148, 152, 209 S.E.2d 754, 756 (1974) (quoting 7 Strong, N.C. Index 2d, Statutes § 5 (1968)). Thus, we must begin our analysis with the language of the statutes in question. N.C.G.S. § 14-17 provides that a murder which occurs during the course of any “arson, rape or a sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon” is punishable as first-degree murder. N.C.G.S. § 14-17 (Supp. 1992) (emphasis added). N.C.G.S. § 14-57 reads as follows: