State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Blackwelder, 332 N.C. 135 (1992)
[…] White, 240 N.C. 441, 82 S.E.2d 362 (1954); Mace v. Construction Corp., 48 N.C. App. 297, 269 S.E.2d 191 (1980). When Mrs. Sargeant released the defendant, he says this extinguished the claim of the plaintiff. The defendant also relies on N.C. Baptist Hospitals, Inc. v. Mitchell, 323 N.C. 528, 374 S.E.2d 844 (1988) and Harris-Teeter Super Markets v. Watts, 97 N.C. App. 101, 387 S.E.2d 203 (1990), for the proposition that a claim for negligence may not be assigned. These cases dealing with subrogation and the assignment of claims do not deal with N.C.G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(4) and have no application to this case.

[2] The defendant also contends that the claim against him is barred under N.C.G.S. § 28A-19-3(b) which provides in part:

All claims against a decedent’s estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent, . . . are forever barred against the estate, . . . unless presented to the personal representative ... as follows:
(2) With respect to any claim other than a claim based on a contract with the personal representative or collector, within six months after the date on which the claim arises.

In this case the testate lived for twenty-four hours after the accident from which the claim arose. The claim arose before the death of Mr. Blackwelder and the claim is not barred by this section.