Dyer v. State, 331 N.C. 374 (1992)
[…] The trial court awarded a fee to the caveators in the amount of $3,500 and directed that the fee be paid from the estate of the testatrix.

The Court of Appeals reversed the award of attorneys’ fees to caveators, holding that the caveators did not present substantial evidence to support the order of the trial court.

*376 Hardee & Hardee, by G. Wayne Hardee and Charles R. Hardee, for caveator-appellants.

Lacy H. Thornburg, Attorney General, by T. Buie Costen, Special Deputy Attorney General, for the State.

WEBB, Justice.

[1] This case is governed by N.C.G.S. § 6-21 which provides in part as follows:

Costs in the following matters shall be taxed against either party, or apportioned among the parties, in the discretion of the court:
(2) Caveats to wills and any action or proceeding which may require the construction of any will or trust agreement, or fix the rights and duties of parties thereunder; .provided, that in any caveat proceeding under this subdivision, the court shall allow attorneys’ fees for the attorneys of the caveators only if it finds that the proceeding has substantial merit.
The word “costs” as the same appears and is used in this section shall be construed to include reasonable attorneys’ fees in such amounts as the court shall in its discretion determine and allow[.]