Reed v. Abrahamson, 331 N.C. 249 (1992)
[…] The entry must contain the names of the parties, and the relief granted, date of judgment, and the date, hour and minute of docketing ....

N.C.G.S. § 1-233 (1953) (current version at N.C.G.S. § 1-233 (1983)). Thus, prior to the adoption of Rule 58 our statutes mandated that *254the clerk make detailed notations when recording the judgment of the court in both the minutes of the court and the judgment docket.

In 1971, the General Assembly repealed section 2-42, which required the keeping of a “minute docket” and a “judgment docket,” and replaced it with N.C.G.S. § 7A-109, which provides: “Each clerk shall maintain such records, files, dockets and indexes as are prescribed by rules of the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-109(a) (1989). Though the language of the new statute differs from its predecessor, court minutes and judgment dockets are still statutorily prescribed. For example, where section 2-42 expressly required the maintenance of judgment and minute dockets, current section 7A-109(a) explicitly acknowledges that the clerk should continue to keep such dockets: “[T]hese records . . . shall include civil actions, special proceedings, estates, criminal actions, juvenile actions, minutes of the court, [and] judgments . . . .’’Id. (emphasis added).