Hatcher v. Rose, 329 N.C. 626 (1991)
[…] Id. at 654, 389 S.E.2d at 443. Unfortunately the common law in North Carolina on this matter is not clear, and we must now determine whether defendants have the right to prepay the note and have their land released from the deed of trust when the note is silent as to that right.

As a starting point, we turn to the law as it exists today in our General Statutes and then look backward to determine how the law evolved to its present state. In 1985, the North Carolina General Assembly enacted N.C.G.S. § 24-2.4 which provides:

A borrower may prepay a loan in whole or in part without penalty where the 'loan instrument does not explicitly state the borrower’s rights with respect to prepayment or where the provisions for prepayment are not in accordance with law.

N.C.G.S. § 24-2.4 (1986). Under the provisions of this statute, clearly defendants have both the right to prepay this note and the right to prepay without paying a penalty.