Champs Convenience Stores, Inc. v. United Chemical Co., 329 N.C. 446 (1991)
[…] We conclude that defendant’s proposed jury instruction does not fully state the law in that it fails to instruct the jury on the requirement that the instructions or warnings on the product must be adequate and it fails to instruct the jury that it is to consider whether plaintiff exercised reasonable care even though failing to read the instructions or warnings. See N.C.G.S. § 99B-4(1) (1989) (if “the use . . . was contrary to any express and adequate instructions or warnings ... if the user knew or with the exercise of reasonable and diligent care should have known of such instructions or warnings”) (emphasis added). Therefore, if the instructions themselves were not adequate or if the plaintiff did not read the instructions but the jury determined that plaintiff still exercised reasonable care, the jury should not find contributory negligence on the part of plaintiff.