Champs Convenience Stores, Inc. v. United Chemical Co., 329 N.C. 446 (1991)
[…] However, we find that a decision on this issue is not necessary to the resolution of this appeal. The first issue is more properly framed as whether the jury instructions given by the trial judge on contributory negligence were accurate. Defendant contends that the instructions should reflect the defense codified in the Products Liability Act at N.C.G.S. § 99B-4(1). We conclude that even if this action is a products liability action, the instructions which the trial court gave in essence reflect the defense found in § 99B-4(1). Thus, it is unnecessary to determine if § 99B applies to this action.

[1] Section 99B-4 provides in part:

No manufacturer or seller shall be held liable in any product liability action if:
(1) The use of the product giving rise to the product liability action was contrary to any express and adequate instructions or warnings delivered with, appearing on, or attached to the product or on its original container or wrapping, if the user knew or with the exercise of reasonable and diligent care should have known of such instructions or warnings; . . .
(3) The claimant failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in his use of the product, and such failure was a proximate cause of the occurrence that caused the injury or damage to the claimant.

N.C.G.S. § 99B-4 (1989). This Court has previously addressed the issue of whether the General Assembly, in enacting § 99B, adopted the doctrine of strict liability in products liability actions in this State, and we concluded that § 99B was not a strict liability statute.