Champs Convenience Stores, Inc. v. United Chemical Co., 329 N.C. 446 (1991)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 99B-2(a) (1989) (emphasis added).

N.C.G.S. § 1-50(6) provides the statute of repose for actions to which chapter 99B applies. Bernick v. Jurden, 306 N.C. 435, 293 S.E.2d 405 (1982). This section provides that:

No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.

N.C.G.S. § 1-50(6) (1983) (emphasis added).

*465When these two statutes are read in pari materia, it becomes clear that the intention of the legislature in enacting chapter 99B was to protect buyers of defective products.