Swilling v. Swilling, 329 N.C. 219 (1991)
[…] Therefore, we hold that defendant has failed to show that he was prejudiced by the failure to receive a copy of the appraisal before the morning of the hearing.

[3] Defendant next argues that the trial court had no authority to enter the amended order on 9 August 1989 which expressly taxed Byerly’s witness fees as costs, with one-half payable by each party, for the reason that the parties had given notice of appeal *225from the judgment on 2 June 1989, and therefore, the trial court had no jurisdiction to enter this order.

North Carolina General Statute § 1-294 provides in pertinent part that “[w]hen an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 1-294 (1983).