City of New Bern v. New Bern-Craven County Board of Education, 328 N.C. 557 (1991)
[…] Sumrell, Sugg, Carmichael & Ashton, P.Á., by Fred M. Carmichael and Rudolph A. Ashton, HI, for defendant appellee Craven Regional Medical Authority.

WEBB, Justice.

The question brought to the Court by this appeal is whether the superior court had jurisdiction under the Declaratory Judgment Act, N.C.G.S. § 1-253 et seq., to determine the validity of laws adopted by the General Assembly to provide that Craven County *559shall administer building and safety codes inside the city limits of New Bern. N.C.G.S. § 1-254 provides in part:

Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.

We have held that in order to invoke the provisions of the Declaratory Judgment Act there must be a justiciable controversy between the parties. Sharpe v. Park Newspapers of Lumberton, 317 N.C. 579, 347 S.E.2d 25 (1986); State ex rel. Edmisten v.