State v. King, 326 N.C. 662 (1990)
[…] This doesn’t, however, mean that there’s been any . . . showing of prejudice against the defendant in the county at large, in the body of the county. Now, I can not conclude from your showing that such exists.

The trial judge went on to say that if pretrial publicity became a problem at any time during the course of the trial, defendant was free to reopen the venue issue or to request a special venire.

The relevant statute, N.C.G.S. § 15A-957, provides in part as follows:

If, upon motion of the defendant, the court determines that there exists in the county in which the prosecution is pending so great a prejudice against the defendant that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial, the court must either:
(1) Transfer the proceeding to another ■ county ... , or
(2) Order a special venire ....

N.C.G.S. § 15A-957 (1988).

A motion for change of venue or for a special venire from another county on grounds of the prominence of the victim and inflammatory publicity is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial judge, and the defendant must demonstrate an abuse of discretion before this Court will determine that the ruling was in error. State v. Harrill, 289 N.C. 186, 221 S.E.2d 325, death sentence vacated, 428 U.S. 904, 49 L. Ed. 2d 1211 (1976). The burden of showing “so great a prejudice against the defendant that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial” falls on the defendant. State v. Boykin, 291 N.C. 264, 229 S.E.2d 914 (1976).

*671We have analyzed the record in this case, particularly focusing our attention on Reverend Lytle’s testimony and on the newspaper articles submitted for our review.