State v. Wise, 326 N.C. 421 (1990)
[…] It is undisputed that expert testimony is properly admissible when such testimony can assist the jury in drawing certain inferences from the facts because the expert is better qualified. The trial judge is afforded wide latitude and discretion when making a determination about the admissibility of such testimony. State v. Bullard, 312 N.C. 129, 322 S.E.2d 370. Defendant’s assignment of error is rejected.

[5] Defendant next assigns error to the trial court’s failure to record the charge conference. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1231(b) provides that “[b]efore the arguments to the jury, the judge must hold a recorded conference on instructions out of the presence of the jury.” Defendant concedes that the statute also requires a showing of prejudice in order for the failure to comply fully with this subsection to constitute grounds for appeal, but contends that, because the unrecorded charge conference prevented him from presenting any errors occurring during the