State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Nantahala Power & Light Co., 326 N.C. 190 (1990)
[…] *196N.C.G.S. § 62-23 (1989) (emphasis added). The general powers of the Utilities Commission are set out in N.C.G.S. § 62-30: “The Commission shall have and exercise such general power and authority to supervise and control the public utilities of the State as may be necessary to carry out the laws providing for their regulation and all such other powers and duties as may be necessary or incident to the proper discharge of its duties.” N.C.G.S. § 62-30 (1989).

N.C.G.S. § 62-31 is even more explicit in granting rulemaking authority to the Commission. This statute provides: “The Commission shall have and exercise full power and authority to administer and enforce the provisions of this Chapter, and to make and enforce reasonable and necessary rules and regulations to that end." N.C.G.S. § 62-31 (1989) (emphasis added). These statutes clearly authorize the Utilities Commission to promulgate rules for the utilities which it regulates. N.C.G.S. § 62-2 further defines the policy which the Commission is to carry out through the exercise of this power.