State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Nantahala Power & Light Co., 326 N.C. 190 (1990)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 62-30 (1989).

N.C.G.S. § 62-31 is even more explicit in granting rulemaking authority to the Commission. This statute provides: “The Commission shall have and exercise full power and authority to administer and enforce the provisions of this Chapter, and to make and enforce reasonable and necessary rules and regulations to that end." N.C.G.S. § 62-31 (1989) (emphasis added). These statutes clearly authorize the Utilities Commission to promulgate rules for the utilities which it regulates. N.C.G.S. § 62-2 further defines the policy which the Commission is to carry out through the exercise of this power. In a list of eight policies of the Utilities Commission found in that statute, number one is “[t]o provide fair regulation of public utilities in the interest of the public.” N.C.G.S. § 62-2(1) (1989).

While the Court of Appeals did not question the Commission’s general rulemaking authority, the court concluded that, as it interpreted our statutes, rates could not be changed through a rulemaking procedure.