State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Nantahala Power & Light Co., 326 N.C. 190 (1990)
[…] This statute provides in part:

This Commission is hereby declared to be an administrative board or agency of the General Assembly created for the principal purpose of carrying out the administration and enforcement of this Chapter, and for the promulgation of rules and regulations and fixing utility rates pursuant to such administration .... The Commission shall separate its administrative or executive functions, its rule making functions, and its functions judicial in nature to such extent as it deems practical and advisable in the public interest.

*196N.C.G.S. § 62-23 (1989) (emphasis added). The general powers of the Utilities Commission are set out in N.C.G.S. § 62-30: “The Commission shall have and exercise such general power and authority to supervise and control the public utilities of the State as may be necessary to carry out the laws providing for their regulation and all such other powers and duties as may be necessary or incident to the proper discharge of its duties.” N.C.G.S. § 62-30 (1989).

N.C.G.S. § 62-31 is even more explicit in granting rulemaking authority to the Commission.