McLaurin v. Winston-Salem Southbound Railway Co., 323 N.C. 609 (1988)
[…] Patton, Boggs & Blow, by C. Allen Foster, Eric C. Rowe and Julie A. Davis, for Amicus Curiae North Carolina Railroad Company.

Brooks, Pierce, McLendon, Humphrey & Leonard, by L. P. McLendon, Jr. and Nancy K. Plant, for Amicus Curiae Southern Railway Company.

Maupin, Taylor, Ellis & Adams, by Charles B. Neely, Jr. and Gilbert C. Laite III, for Amicus Curiae CSX Transportation, Inc.

WEBB, Justice.

[1] The principal question presented by this appeal deals with the interpretation of N.C.G.S. § 1-44 which provides:

No railroad, plank road, turnpike or canal company may be barred of, or presumed to have conveyed, any real estate, right-of-way, easement, leasehold, or other interest in the soil which has been condemned, or otherwise obtained for its use, as a right-of-way, depot, station house or place of landing, by any statute of limitation or by occupation of the same by any person whatever.

The Court of Appeals held that if a railroad does not use, or plan in good faith to use, the land for the purpose set forth in the statute it forfeits the protection of the statute. The plaintiffs alleged that Winston-Salem Southbound Railway Company “has never used that said property for any right-of-way, depots, station house, or place of landing” and under this allegation, the Court of Appeals held it was error to dismiss the action.

*612We disagree with the interpretation of the Court of Appeals.