Miller v. North Carolina State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers & Land Surveyors, 322 N.C. 465 (1988)
[…] We agree with the Court of Appeals.

The Administrative Procedures Act was amended and recodified at N.C.G.S. § 150B-1 through § 150B-64, effective 1 January 1986. Under the recodification, the language requiring notice “of alleged facts or alleged conduct warranting the intended action” was omitted from N.C.G.S. § 150B-3(b) (formerly § 150A-3(b)). *467That section now requires that before commencement of proceedings involving an occupational license the agency shall give notice in accordance with N.C.G.S. § 150B-38. Section 150B-38(b)(2) requires licensing boards to include in their notices “[a] reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved.” The statute does not appear to require a board to state which sanction under the applicable disciplinary statute it intends to impose.