State v. Rogers, 322 N.C. 102 (1988)
[…] We disagree.

In ruling on a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence the trial court must consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, which is entitled to every reasonable inference which can be drawn from that evidence. State v. Bell, 311 N.C. 131, 138, 316 S.E. 2d 611, 615 (1984). There must, however, be substantial evidence of each essential element of the offense charged together with evidence that defendant was the perpetrator of the offense. State v. Gardner, 311 N.C. 489, 510-11, 319 S.E. 2d 591, 605 (1984).

N.C.G.S. § 14-27.4 defines first degree sexual offense in pertinent part as follows:

(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act:
(1) With a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim ....

For a charge of first degree sexual offense to withstand a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence, there must be evidence, among other things, that defendant committed a “sexual act” upon the victim. State v.