State v. Rogers, 322 N.C. 102 (1988)
[…] (a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act:
(1) With a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim ....

For a charge of first degree sexual offense to withstand a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence, there must be evidence, among other things, that defendant committed a “sexual act” upon the victim. State v. Gardner, 311 N.C. 489, 319 S.E. 2d 591. N.C.G.S. § 14-27.1(4) defines a “sexual act” as the “penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body.” Defendant argues that the victim’s testimony was ambiguous on the issue of penetration of the genital or anal opening of the victim’s body and thus insufficient to show that penetration of one of these areas occurred. We disagree.