State v. McLaughlin, 321 N.C. 267 (1987)
[…] Larry McLaughlin’s wife’s testimony generally corroborated his testimony. Defendant testified and offered a defense in the nature of an alibi.

[1] Defendant first contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the charge of breaking and entering a motor vehicle. We are constrained to agree.

The indictment charged that defendant “unlawfully, willfully and feloniously did break and enter a [described] motor vehicle . . . which contained the goods and chattels of [the victim], with the intent to commit larceny therein, in violation of [N.C.G.S. §] 14-56.” N.C.G.S. § 14-56 (1983) provides, in pertinent part: “If any person with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein, breaks or enters any . . . motor vehicle . . . containing any goods, wares, freight, or other thing of value . . . that person is guilty of a Class I felony.” (Emphasis supplied.) The statute requires, as an element of the offense, that the vehicle broken or entered must contain “goods, wares, freight, or other thing of value.” Our Court of Appeals has held that even items of trivial value satisfy this element of the offense. See State v.