Atlantic Insurance & Realty v. Davidson, 320 N.C. 159 (1987)
[…] She had no way to borrow the $31 costs of court:

On 11 October 1985, the trial judge entered an order denying defendant’s petition to appear as a pauper, finding “[defendant owns a home worth $27,150.00 or more and has personal property that is unincumbered.”

[1] The threshold issue before us is whether a litigant can appear as a pauper upon a trial de novo upon appeal from a judgment by a magistrate of the district court. The giving of notice of appeal is the procedural method of transferring the small claims action to the district court civil issue docket for trial de novo. N.C.G.S. § 7A-229 (1986).

We find the controlling statute on this issue to be N.C.G.S. § 7A-305. This statute provides in pertinent part:

(a)In every civil action in the superior or district court the following costs shall be assessed:
(b)On appeal, costs are cumulative, and when cases heard before a magistrate are appealed to the district court, the General Court of Justice fee and the facilities fee applicable in the district court shall be added to the fees assessed before the magistrate. . . .
(c)The clerk of superior court, at the time of the filing of the papers initiating the action or the appeal, shall collect as advance court costs, the facilities fee and General Court of Justice fee, except in suits in forma pauperis.

(Emphasis added.) Subsection (c) clearly permits suits in forma pauperis on appeal. To construe the statute otherwise would be constitutionally suspect, see N.C. Const, art.