State v. Mutakbbic, 317 N.C. 264 (1986)
[…] Assuming, arguendo, this was the 22 July 1983 report, we have already noted the relative insignificance of this report. The jury could not have seen it because it was not in evidence. To ask the jury whether it inquired about the report would have been a needless and fruitless exercise.

D.

[5] Finally, the trial court properly denied defendant’s motion to poll the jurors after verdict to determine whether they had considered that Veal had made the 22 July 1983 report and whether it contained allegations of possible child abuse. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1240(a) states:

Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict, no evidence may be received to show the effect of any statement, conduct, event, or condition upon the mind of a juror or concerning the mental processes by which the verdict was determined.

*275This statute provides firm ground for the trial court’s denial of defendant’s motion.

In this trial we find

No error.