State v. Amerson, 316 N.C. 161 (1986)
[…] William was in the front seat and did not even look into the back seat while Conrad was with the victim. When Conrad left the victim, William got in the back seat and had consensual vaginal intercourse with the victim. William testified that he then drove the victim to a car wash and let her out.

The defendants contend that the trial court committed prejudicial error by refusing to instruct the jury as to second degree *164rape, a lesser included offense of first degree rape. We do not agree.

N.C.G.S. § 14-27.2 (1981 and Cum. Supp. 1985) provides in pertinent part that:

(a) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse:
(2) With another person by force and against the will of the other person, and;
c. The person commits the offense aided and abetted by one or more other persons.

The victim testified in this case that the defendants engaged in vaginal intercourse with her by force and against her will. The defendants testified that the victim consented.