State v. Sidden, 315 N.C. 539 (1986)
[…] Again, we find no error. The defense attacked Claude Johnson’s character by introducing evidence which tended to show that Johnson had a reputation in Hays for being a drunkard. Russell Walker testified that he had seen Johnson drunk on several occasions and that he appeared drunk on 21 July 1982. The State is always entitled to offer rebuttal evidence to impeach defendant’s witnesses or to explain, modify, or contradict defendant’s evidence. State v. Stanfield, 292 N.C. 357, 233 S.E. 2d 574 (1977). See also N.C.G.S. § 15A-1226 (1983) (“Each party has the right to introduce rebuttal evidence concerning matters elicited in the evidence in chief of another party.”). The trial judge therefore did not err in allowing the State to present, during rebuttal, additional evidence of Johnson’s good character.

[7] The defendant Sidden’s next assignment of error is directed to the testimony of Vernon Holloway.