Hooks v. Eastway Mills, Inc. & Affiliates, 314 N.C. 657 (1985)
[…] Caughran, until 15 March 1982, when he submitted the test results to Dr. Caughran and submitted to further examination. Judge Phillips dissented on the bases that the myelogram and other diagnostic procedures suggested by Dr. Caughran are beyond the scope of an examination and that the Commission’s finding quoted above constitutes a finding that the plaintiffs refusal to undergo the tests was justified under the circumstances.

As part of the North Carolina Workers’ Compensation Act, N.C.G.S. § 97-27(a) provides, inter alia, as follows:

After an injury, and so long as he claims compensation, the employee, if so requested by his employer or ordered by the Industrial Commission, shall, subject to the provisions of subsection (b), submit himself to examination, at reasonable times and places, by a duly qualified physician or surgeon designated and paid by the employer or the Industrial Commission. ... If the employee refuses to submit himself to or in any way obstructs such examination requested by and provided for by the employer, ... no compensation shall at any time be payable for the period of obstruction, unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission the circumstances justify the refusal or obstruction.

Because we do not read the findings of fact of the Industrial Commission as a determination of whether the circumstances justified the plaintiffs refusal to submit to the procedures suggested *659by Dr.