In re Creech, 314 N.C. 534 (1985)
[…] The matter came on for trial on 5 August 1985 in the District Court of Wake County before Judge Creech, and the defendant, Barnes, was allowed to enter a plea of no contest. After hearing evidence from the State and from the defendant, Judge Creech stated, “upon a plea of nolo contendere, I find the defendant not guilty” and entered upon the record a verdict of not guilty. The assistant district attorney for the State took exception to the action of Judge Creech on the basis that a verdict of not guilty was improper upon a plea of no contest.

Under N.C.G.S. 15A-1011(a) “a defendant may plead not guilty, guilty, or no contest '(nolo contendere).'" As stated in the official commentary to N.C.G.S. 15A-1011, “[i]n line with its policy of eliminating Latin and Law French phraseology from the code, the Commission renamed the plea of nolo contendere as a plea of no contest.