State v. Rankin, 312 N.C. 592 (1985)
[…] THE COURT: -as to those-
Mr. MURPHY: I would-
*597The COURT: Just a moment! I have denied the motion as to those EXCEPTION No. 2 and allowed it as to three of them; and I will request that it be issued at this time and I will sign it.
Mr. MURPHY: Your Honor, may I please be allowed to continue reading into the record—
THE COURT: What are you reading from? What was that that you are reading from?
Mr. Murphy: 15A-805.
The COURT: I have a copy of that, and the court will take judicial notice of it.
Mr. Murphy: Thank you.
The COURT: What’s your next motion?

North Carolina General Statute § 15A-805 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Upon motion of the State or any defendant, the judge of a court in which a criminal proceeding is pending must, for good cause shown, enter an order requiring that any person confined in an institution in this State be produced and compelled to attend as a witness in the action or proceeding.

As indicated by the language of the official commentary,1 we find the procedure for obtaining habeas corpus ad testificandum to be much more complicated than the procedure pursuant to which defendant’s motion was filed. See N.C.G.S. § 17-41 et seq.