State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Conservation Council, 312 N.C. 59 (1984)
[…] Byrd, Byrd, Ervin, Blanton, Whisnant & McMahon, P.A., by Robert B. Byrd and Sam J. Ervin IV, attorneys for intervenorappellant Great Lakes Carbon Corporation.

Edelstein, Payne and Jordan, by M. Travis Payne, attorney for intervenor-appellant Kudzu Alliance.

COPELAND, Justice.

I.

Appellants argue that the Commission erred in including the sum of $144,841,000 in Duke’s retail rate base for construction work in progress (hereinafter CWIP) because its findings on this matter were inadequate as a matter of law. Appellants base their argument on both G.S. § 62-79(a) and G.S. § 62-133(b)(l) (1977) (amended 1981). Each statute will be considered separately.

[1] G.S. § 62-79(a) provides that:

All final orders and decisions of the Commission shall be sufficient in detail to enable the court on appeal to determine the controverted questions presented in the proceedings and shall include:
(1) Findings and conclusions and the reasons or bases therefor upon all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented in the record, and
(2) The appropriate rule, order, sanction, relief or statement of denial thereof.

The appellants contend that the final order of the Commission falls short of this standard because its finding of Fact *62Number 7 is simply a recitation of the factors in G.S. § 62-133 (b)(1).1 We disagree.

The purpose of the findings required by G.S. § 62-79(a) is to provide the reviewing court with sufficient information to allow it to determine the controverted questions presented in the proceedings. In the section of its order entitled “Evidence and Conclusions for Finding of Fact No. 7” the Commission summarized and rejected the statutory interpretation arguments made by the appellants.