State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Conservation Council, 312 N.C. 59 (1984)
[…] Approximately 166 people were still working on Cherokee unit one, no contracts had been cancelled, and Duke’s vice president assured the Commission that Duke intended to complete Cherokee. The Commission considered this evidence and included the costs of Cherokee as a CWIP expenditure.

*65We note that before this appeal reached the Court of Appeals Duke had abandoned the Cherokee Nuclear Station. G.S. § 62-93 provides that a reviewing court may, in its discretion, remand a case for further consideration by the Commission if evidence has been discovered since the hearing before the Commission “that could not have been obtained for use at that hearing by the exercise of reasonable diligence, and will materially affect the merits of the case, . . .” The question before the Commission to which this evidence applies is whether the construction done at Cherokee Nuclear Station was in progress during the test year ending 31 December 1980. After considering the evidence we hold that the subsequent cancellation of Cherokee does not