State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Conservation Council, 312 N.C. 59 (1984)
[…] The Commission’s summary of the appellant’s argument and its rejection of the same is sufficient to enable the reviewing court to ascertain the controverted questions presented in the proceeding. That is all that G.S. § 62-79(a) requires.

[2] A somewhat more difficult issue is posed by appellants’ contention that G.S. § 62-133(b)(l) first requires the Commission to make findings on the reasonableness and prudence of including CWIP expenses in the rate base before it considers the reasonableness of the CWIP costs incurred. G.S. § 62-133(b)(l) as it read at the relevant time provides that the Commission shall:

Ascertain the reasonable original cost of the public utility’s property used and useful, or to be used and useful within a *63reasonable time after the test period, in providing the service rendered to the public within this State .... In ascertaining the cost of the public utility’s property, construction work in progress as of the effective date of this subsection shall be excluded until such plant comes into service but reasonable and prudent expenditures for construction work in progress after the effective date of this subsection shall be included subject to the provisions of subparagraph (b)(5)2 of this section.

Appellants argue that before the Commission may include CWIP expenses in the rate base it must first find that the plant under construction is necessary and will be completed in a reasonable time.