State v. Ziglar, 308 N.C. 747 (1983)
[…] These exceptions are overruled.

The defendant next contends under assignment of error number seven that the trial court erred by preventing him from adequately examining his own witnesses. We have reviewed the eight exceptions taken by the defendant concerning the direct examination of his witnesses and find that the questions were either leading or irrelevant or not within the witnesses’ knowledge. This assignment of error is meritless and overruled.

[10] The defendant next assigns as error the trial judge’s ruling which allowed the State to recall a witness. Under G.S. 15A-1226(b) the trial judge may in his discretion “permit any party to introduce additional evidence at any time prior to verdict.” The witness involved was recalled prior to the defendant presenting any evidence and before the State rested its case. We see no abuse of discretion by the fine trial judge and overrule this contention.