State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Southern Bell Telephone & Telegraph Co., 307 N.C. 541 (1983)
[…] Mountain States Telephone and Telegraph *545 Company v. Corporation Commission, 653 P. 2d 501, 506 (N.M. 1982). In addition to New Mexico, thirty states plus the District of Columbia include directory advertising revenues in ratemaking proceedings. 127 Cong. Rec. S11139-40 (Daily Ed. October 6, 1981).

It is true, as Southern Bell points out, that the Utilities Commission possesses only those powers granted it by the legislature. State ex rel Utilities Commission v. General Telephone Co., 281 N.C. 318, 189 S.E. 2d 705 (1972). Through G.S. 62-30 and G.S. 62-32 the legislature has granted the Commission “such general power and authority to supervise and control public utilities of the State as may be necessary. . . .” G.S. 62-30. “The Commission is hereby vested with all power necessary to require and compel any public utility to provide and furnish . . . reasonable service of the kind it undertakes to furnish and fix and regulate the reasonable rates and charges to be made for such service.”