State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Southern Bell Telephone & Telegraph Co., 307 N.C. 541 (1983)
[…] State ex rel Utilities Commission v. General Telephone Co., 281 N.C. 318, 189 S.E. 2d 705 (1972). Through G.S. 62-30 and G.S. 62-32 the legislature has granted the Commission “such general power and authority to supervise and control public utilities of the State as may be necessary. . . .” G.S. 62-30. “The Commission is hereby vested with all power necessary to require and compel any public utility to provide and furnish . . . reasonable service of the kind it undertakes to furnish and fix and regulate the reasonable rates and charges to be made for such service.” G.S. 62-32(b).

Although G.S. 62-30 and G.S. 62-32 appear to provide the Commission with ample authority to include directory advertising in ratemaking proceedings, Southern Bell argues that G.S. 62-3(23)d limits that authority by providing: “If any person conducting a public utility shall also conduct any enterprise not a public utility, such enterprise is not subject to the provisions of this Chapter.” § 62-3(23)d. In response to this contention we simply point out that the directory advertising operation of Southern Bell is not a separate enterprise from the transmission of telephone messages.