State v. Powell, 306 N.C. 718 (1982)
[…] 1. We perceive that the Legislature intended to make implicit in G.S. 14-27.2 a matter of ordinary common sense: that the use of a deadly weapon, in any manner, in the course of a rape offense, always has some tendency to assist, if not entirely enable, the perpetrator to accomplish his evil design upon the victim, who is usually unarmed.

Id. at 299, 283 S.E. 2d at 725.

We find that the facts of this case fall squarely within the spirit and intent of G.S. § 14-27.2(a)(2)(a) which provides as follows:

*723(a) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse:
(2) With another person by force and against the will of the other person, and:
a. Employs or displays a dangerous or deadly weapon or an article which the other person reasonably believes to be a dangerous or deadly weapon;

Ms. Lee weighed 98 pounds. She was four months pregnant. Defendant was described as a 5’11” black male weighing 170 to 180 pounds. Brandishing a five to six inch knife blade held to her throat, defendant warned Ms. Lee not to resist.