State v. Turner, 305 N.C. 356 (1982)
[…] We conclude that the trial judge did not err in denying defendant’s motion to suppress the identification testimony of Eddy Mungo.

State’s Appeal

[1] The Court of Appeals dismissed the state’s appeal for the reason that the state failed to file the certificate required by G.S. 15A-979(c) within 10 days after the entry of the judgment.

G.S. 15A-1445(b) provides: “The state may appeal an order by the superior court granting a motion to suppress as provided in G.S. 15A-979.”

G.S. 15A-979(c) provides in pertinent part:

An order by the superior court granting a motion to suppress prior to trial is appealable to the appellate division of the General Court of Justice prior to trial upon certificate by the prosecutor to the judge who granted the motion that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence is essential to the case.

The Court of Appeals reasoned that the statute last quoted must be read in conjunction with G.S. 15A-1448(a)(l) which provides that “[a] case remains open for the taking of an appeal to the appellate division for a period of 10 days after the entry of judgment”; that, construed as a whole, these