State v. Turner, 305 N.C. 356 (1982)
[…] With respect to defendant’s cross-appeal, we agree with the Court of Appeals that defendant had no right to appeal. However, we treat the papers filed by defendant as a petition for a writ of certiorari to review the part of the trial court’s order adverse to him, and allow the petition. We conclude that the trial judge did not err in denying defendant’s motion to suppress the identification testimony of Eddy Mungo.

State’s Appeal

[1] The Court of Appeals dismissed the state’s appeal for the reason that the state failed to file the certificate required by G.S. 15A-979(c) within 10 days after the entry of the judgment.

G.S. 15A-1445(b) provides: “The state may appeal an order by the superior court granting a motion to suppress as provided in G.S. 15A-979.”

G.S. 15A-979(c) provides in pertinent part: