Taylor v. Hayes, 302 N.C. 627 (1981)
[…] The Court of Appeals, on rehearing, in an opinion by Judge Hill in which Chief Judge Morris and Judge Parker concurred, found no error. We allowed defendant’s petition for further review on 2 August 1980.

Legal Aid Society of Northwest North Carolina, Inc. by Ellen W. Gerber, Attorney for plaintiff appellee.

White and Crumpler, by Fred G. Crumpler, Jr., G. Edgar Parker, Edward L. Powell, and Robert B. Womble, Attorneys for defendant appellant.

PER CURIAM.

This is an action by a tenant against her landlord for treble damages pursuant to G.S. 75-16, for defendant’s alleged violation of G.S. 75-1.1 (a) which prohibits “[ujnfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce. . . .” Plaintiff claimed that defendant induced her to rent his apartment by making fraudulent misrepresentations concerning the condition of the apartment.