State v. See, 301 N.C. 388 (1980)
[…] See generally 1 Stansbury’s North Carolina Evidence § 31 (Brandis Rev. 1973). The exercise of this discretion ought not to be disturbed when the testimony relates to matters of a delicate nature such as sexual conduct. See State v. Greene, 285 N.C. 482, 206 S.E. 2d 229 (1974). We perceive no abuse of discretion.

[7] Defendant contends next that the trial court committed prejudicial error in denying his pro se motions for a change of venue and for a psychiatric examination. This contention is without merit.

G.S. § 15A-957 provides that “if, upon motion of the defendant, the court determines that there exists in the county in which the prosecution is pending so great a prejudice against the defendant that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial, the court must either: (1) [t]ransfer the proceeding to another county in the judicial district or to another county in an adjoining judicial district, or (2) [o]rder a special venire under the terms of G.S. 15A-958.” We have held that the burden of showing “so great a prejudice against the defendant that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial” falls on the defendant. State v. Boykin, 291 N.C. 264, 229 S.E. 2d 914 (1976).