Anderson v. Gooding, 300 N.C. 170 (1980)
[…] (Emphasis added.)

G.S. 28A-19-1, in effect at the time in question, provided in pertinent part that claims against a decedent’s estate may be presented by delivering or mailing to the personal representative a written statement of the claim indicating its basis, the name and address of the claimant, and the amount claimed. Such claim is deemed presented when it is received by the personal representative.

G.S. 28A-19-3(a), in effect at the time in question, provided in pertinent part as follows:

“All claims . . . against decedent’s estate . . . founded on . . . tort, or other legal basis, which are not presented to the personal representative or collector . . . within six months after the day of the first publication or posting of the general notice to creditors as provided for in G.S. 28A-14-1 are forever barred against the estate, the personal representative, the collector, the heirs, and the devisees of the decedent.”

The notice to creditors published by E. L. Gooding, Executor of Elizabeth Gooding Hardy, deceased, reads in its entirety as follows:

*173State Of North Carolina Lenoir County
In The General Court Of Justice Superior Court division
Administrator’s-Executor’s Notice