Andrews v. Nu-Woods, Inc., 299 N.C. 723 (1980)
[…] In its pertinent part G.S. 97-38 provides as follows:

“If death results proximately from the accident . . . the employer shall pay or cause to be paid, subject to the provisions of the other sections of this Article, weekly payments of compensation equal to 66-2/3% of the average weekly wages of the deceased employee at the time of the accident, hut not more than Eighty Dollars ($80.00). . . per week . . . .” (Emphasis ours.)

On the other hand, plaintiffs contend, and the Court of Appeals and Commission so held, that N.C.G.S. 97-29 as amended in 1973 (1973 Session Laws, Chapter 1103) requires that plaintiffs receive benefits at an increased weekly rate. The amendment of G.S. 97-29 provides:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, beginning August 1, 1975, and on August 1 of each year thereafter, a maximum weekly benefit shall be derived by obtaining the average weekly insured wage in accordance with G.S. 96-8(22) and by rounding such figure to its nearest multiple of two dollars ($2.00), and this said maximum weekly benefit shall be applicable to all injuries and claims arising on and after November 1 following such computation. Such maximum weekly benefit shall apply to all provisions of this Chapter effective August 1, 1975, and shall be adjusted August 1 and effective October 1 of each year thereafter as herein provided.” (Emphasis added.)