Andrews v. Nu-Woods, Inc., 299 N.C. 723 (1980)
[…] Where the statute is free from ambiguity, explicit in terms and plain of meaning, it is the duty of the courts to give effect to law as it is written and they may not resort to other means of interpretation." Phillips v. Shaw Comr. of Revenue, 238 N.C. 518, 78 S.E. 2d 314 (1953); Peele v. Finch, 284 N.C. 375, 200 S.E. 2d 635 (1973). (Emphasis ours.)

In reading the language of G.S. 97-29, we conclude that the words of the 1973 amendment are explicit in terms and plain of meaning requiring that we give effect to the law as written. As noted above, the amendment provided in part that, “such maximum weekly benefit shall apply to all provisions of this chapter effective August 1, 1975." To hold that the amended maximum weekly benefit applies only to section 97-29 and not to section 97-38 when both sections are within the same chapter of the Workmen’s Compensation Act, and the amendment specifically provides that the new maximum applies to all provisions