North Carolina Board of Transportation v. Rand, 299 N.C. 476 (1980)
[…] [2] The distinction between general and special benefits in road condemnation cases was important in this jurisdiction under former statutes which gave offset consideration only for special benefits, see, e.g., Campbell v. Road Commissioners of Davie County, 173 N.C. 500, 92 S.E. 323 (1917); Phifer v. Commissioners, supra; Bost v. Cabarrus County, 152 N.C. 531, 67 S.E. 1066 (1910). This distinction is no longer important, however, when G.S. 136-112(1) applies to the proceedings. That statute provides:

Where only a part of a tract is taken, the measure of damages for said taking shall be the difference between the fair market value of the entire tract immediately prior to *480said taking and the fair market value of the remainder immediately after said taking, with consideration being given to any special or general benefits resulting from the utilization of the part taken for highway purposes. (Emphasis added.)

The burden of proving the existence and the amount of benefit is on the condemnor. Kirkman v. Highway Commission, supra; 29A C.J.S., Eminent Domain § 184 (1965).

In the case at bar, plaintiff’s expert witness testified: