North Carolina State Bar v. DuMont, 298 N.C. 564 (1979)
[…] Plaintiff contends that the order denying defendant’s motions to dismiss is interlocutory and that defendant has no right to appeal from said order. Plaintiff cites G.S. 7A-29 which provides as follows:

Appeals of right from certain administrative agencies. — From any final order or decision of the North Carolina Utilities Commission, the North Carolina Industrial Commission, the North Carolina State Bar pursuant to G.S. 84-28 or an appeal from the Commissioner of Insurance pursuant to G.S. 58-9.4, appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals. (Emphasis added.)

Defendant contends that his appeal is authorized by G.S. 1-277 which provides as follows:

Appeal from superior or district court judge. —(a) An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court, upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference, whether made in or out of session, which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding; or which in effect determines the action, and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken; or discontinues the action, or grants or refuses a new trial.
(b) Any interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant or such party may preserve his exception for determination upon any subsequent appeal in the cause. (Emphasis added.)

*566We hold that an appeal in this cause is controlled by G.S. 7A-29. The order from which defendant attempts to appeal is interlocutory, therefore, he cannot appeal as a matter of right. We also hold that the writ of certiorari from this court was improvidently issued.