North Carolina State Bar v. DuMont, 298 N.C. 564 (1979)
[…] Record on appeal was filed in the Court of Appeals on 17 April 1979 and the parties filed briefs. On 2 May 1979 defendant filed a petition pursuant to G.S. 7A-31 that the cause be heard by this court prior to determination by the Court of Appeals. On 5 June 1979 we allowed defendant’s petition and issued a writ of certiorari ordering that the record be brought before this Court.

Plaintiff contends that the order denying defendant’s motions to dismiss is interlocutory and that defendant has no right to appeal from said order. Plaintiff cites G.S. 7A-29 which provides as follows:

Appeals of right from certain administrative agencies. — From any final order or decision of the North Carolina Utilities Commission, the North Carolina Industrial Commission, the North Carolina State Bar pursuant to G.S. 84-28 or an appeal from the Commissioner of Insurance pursuant to G.S. 58-9.4, appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals. (Emphasis added.)

Defendant contends that his appeal is authorized by G.S. 1-277 which provides as follows: