State v. Mitchell, 298 N.C. 549 (1979)
[…] Justice BROCK did not participate in the consideration or decision of this case.

Justice CARLTON concurring.

I concur with the result reached by the majority for the reasons stated below. I also want to issue a note of caution to those who wish to preserve our present system of preparing criminal calendars.

The procedures for post-conviction relief, now termed by our statutes as “appropriate relief,” have been codified in G.S. 15A-1420. G.S. 15A-1420(a)(l) provides that a motion for appropriate relief must be made in writing unless it falls into an exception which is not applicable here. G.S. 15A-1420(a)(2) and (3) further provide that a written notice of motion for appropriate relief must be served and filed “in the manner provided in G.S. 15A-951(b) [and] (c).” Those sections in turn state: “(b) Each written motion must be served on the attorney of record for the opposing party or upon the defendant if he is not represented by counsel . . . . (c) All written motions must be filed with the court.” (Emphasis added.) I find no language in those statutes which gives the district attorney any control over the calendaring of this matter for hearing. Indeed, the clear inference of the statutes places such responsibility on the trial judge and the clerk of court.